Myosotis macrosperma

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Myosotis macrosperma Engelm.
Common Name:LARGESEED FORGET-ME-NOT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis macrosperma Engelm. - LARGESEED FORGET-ME-NOT

Citation

Citation MYOSOTIS MACROSPERMA Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 46: 98. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myosotis verna var. macrosperma Myosotis verna Nuttall, var. macrosperma Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 333. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Myosotis virginica var. macrosperma Myosotis virginica (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. macrosperma (Engelmann) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 55. 1908.BASIONYM: Myosotis macrosperma Engelmann 1844. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 568
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Apr 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71280
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: