Spiranthes ovalis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes ovalis Lindl.
Common Name:OCTOBER LADIESTRESSES; LESSER LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. - OCTOBER LADIESTRESSES; LESSER LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES OVALIS Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 466. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion flas  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys ovalis Gyrostachys ovalis (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes ovalis Lindley 1840. 
Gyrostachys parviflora Gyrostachys parviflora (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 318. 1903.BASIONYM: Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. parviflora Chapman 1897. 
Ibidium ovale Ibidium ovale (Lindley) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 128. 1906.BASIONYM: Spiranthes ovalis Lindley 1840. 
Ibidium parviflorum Ibidium parviflorum (Chapman) Jennings, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 3: 485. 1906.BASIONYM: Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. parviflora Chapman 1897. 
Spiranthes cernua var. parviflora Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. parviflora Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 488. 1897. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Near Rome,
Spiranthes parviflora Spiranthes parviflora (Chapman) Ames, Orchidac. 1: 137. 1905, non (Smith) Lindley 1824, nec Hasskarl 1844.BASIONYM: Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. parviflora Chapman 1897. 
Spiranthes smallii Spiranthes smallii Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 358. 1920.BASIONYM: Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. parviflora Chapman 1897. 
Triorchis ovalis Triorchis ovalis (Lindley) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 123. 1913.BASIONYM: Spiranthes ovalis Lindley 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7659
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 25 Oct 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75451
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 29 Sep 1956 A. E. Radford 18690
USA New York Westchester Co. 08 Sep 1896 unknown 1096
USA New York Westchester Co. 08 Sep 1896 unknown 1097
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: