Spiranthes brevilabris

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes brevilabris Lindl.
Common Name:TEXAS LADIESTRESSES; SMALL LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes brevilabris Lindl. - TEXAS LADIESTRESSES; SMALL LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES BREVILABRIS Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 471. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Duval SEL  
Hendry NY  
Lee US  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Miami-Dade NY  
Orange US  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk US  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys brevilabris Gyrostachys brevilabris (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes brevilabris Lindley 1840. 
Spiranthes gracilis var. brevilabris Spiranthes gracilis (Bigelow) L. C. Beck, var. brevilabris (Lindley) Correll,BASIONYM: Spiranthes brevilabris Lindley 1840. 
Spiranthes lacera var. brevilabris Spiranthes lacera (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. brevilabris (Lindley) B. Boivin, Phytologia 42: 392. 1979.BASIONYM: Spiranthes brevilabris Lindley 1840.