Utricularia inflata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia inflata Walter
Common Name:FLOATING BLADDERWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia inflata Walter - FLOATING BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA INFLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 104-E (neotype: BM). Neoytpified by P. Taylor, Kew Bull. Addit. Ser. 14: 662. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 420. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 43. 1998.
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plectoma inflata Plectoma inflata (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Utricularia inflata Walter 1788. 
Plectoma stellata Plectoma stellata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 110. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Utricularia ceratophylla Michaux 1803. 
Utricularia ceratophylla Utricularia ceratophylla Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 12. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).