Heterotheca subaxillaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.)Britton & Rusby
Common Name:CAMPHORWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Heterotheca
Species Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.)Britton & Rusby - CAMPHORWEED

Citation

Citation HETEROTHECA SUBAXILLARIS (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 10. 1887.
Basionym: Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 73. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis lamarckii Chrysopsis lamarckii Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 315. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heterotheca lamarckii Cassini 1821, nom. illegit.; Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Chrysopsis scabra Chrysopsis scabra Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 339. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula scabra Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Heterotheca lamarckii Heterotheca lamarckii Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 21: 131. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Heterotheca latifolia Heterotheca latifolia Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 459. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Llano Co.: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Heterotheca scabra Heterotheca scabra de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 317. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula scabra Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Heterotheca subaxillaris subsp. latifolia Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, subsp. latifolia (Buckley) Semple, Sida 21: 759. 2004.BASIONYM: Heterotheca latifolia Buckley 1862. 
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. latifolia Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, var. latifolia (Buckley) Gandhi & R. D. Thomas, Sida, Bot. Misc. 4: 110. 1989.BASIONYM: Heterotheca latifolia Buckley 1862. 
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. procumbens Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, var. procumbens B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 75. 1960. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Ca. 1 mi. SW of Dauphin Island P.O., s.d., Harper 3801 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, PH, US).
Inula scabra Inula scabra Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 531. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Inula subaxillaris Inula subaxillaris Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 259. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 73. 1960.
Stelmanis scabra Stelmanis scabra Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula scabra Pursh 1814, nom. illegit.; Inula subaxillaris Lamarck 1789. 
Heterotheca chrysopsidis Heterotheca chrysopsidis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 317. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO: Coahuila: Saltillo, Jan, Berlandier 1368 (holotype: G).
Heterotheca latifolia var. arkansana Heterotheca latifolia Buckley, var. arkansana B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 105. 1960. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Logan Co.: Magazin Mountaijn, s.d., Moore 30142 (holotype: TEX).
Heterotheca latifolia var. macgregoris Heterotheca latifolia Buckley, var. macgregoris B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 103. 1960. TYPE: KANSAS: Morton Co.: Without data, McGregor 5163 (holotype: KANU).
Heterotheca psammophila Heterotheca psammophila B. Wagenknecht, Rhodora 62: 76. 1960. TYPE: ARIZONA: Yavapai Co.: 1 mi. S of Sedona, 23 Aug 1957, Wagenknecht 4824 (holotype: KANU).
Heterotheca scabra var. calycium Heterotheca scabra de Candolle, var. calycium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 251. 1842.  
Heterotheca scabra var. nuda Heterotheca scabra de Candolle, var. nuda Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 251. 1842.  
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. petiolaris Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, var. petiolaris Benke, Rhodora 30: 201. 1928. TYPE: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Galveston, 12 Mar 1928, Benke 4585 (holotype: F).
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. psammophila Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby, var. psammophila (B. Wagenknecht) Gandhi, Phytologia 69: 276. 1990.BASIONYM: Heterotheca psammophila B. Wagenknecht 1960.