Veronica peregrina

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica peregrina L.
Common Name:NECKWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica peregrina L. - NECKWEED

Citation

Citation VERONICA PEREGRINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 14. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 26.66). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 337. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FTG  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota PIHG  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Veronica peregrina subsp. typica Veronica peregrina Linnaeus, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 337. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Veronica peregrina Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica carnulosa Veronica carnulosa Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 47. 1791.  
Veronica caroliniana Veronica caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 61. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Veronica chillensis Veronica chillensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 390. 1818. TYPE: ECUADOR: Near Chillo, Quito, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Veronica laevis Veronica laevis Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 444. 1779 ("1778"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Veronica marilandica Veronica marilandica Murray, Commentat. Soc. Regiae Sci. Gott. 3: 11, t. 3. 1782, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Veronica pallescens Veronica pallescens Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 27. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Veronica romana Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica peregrina forma xalapensis Veronica peregrina Linnaeus, forma xalapensis (Kunth) Kitagawa, Neo-Lineam Fl. Manshur. 573. 1979.BASIONYM: Veronica xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Veronica peregrina subsp. xalapensis Veronica peregrina Linnaeus, subsp. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 342. 1935.BASIONYM: Veronica xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Veronica peregrina var. laurentiana Veronica peregrina Linnaeus, var. laurentiana Victorin, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 26: 46, f. 15-16. 1940. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Montmagny Co.: Berthier-en-bas, 7 Aug 1935, Rousseau 46062 (holotype: MTU).
Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis Veronica peregrina Linnaeus, var. xalapensis (Kunth) Pennell, Torreya 19: 167. 1919.BASIONYM: Veronica xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Veronica peruviana Veronica peruviana Willdenow ex A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 534. 1831. TYPE: PERU:
Veronica romana Veronica romana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 14. 1753. TYPE: Europe, without data (lectotype: LINN 26.65). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 337. 1935.
Veronica sherwoodii Veronica sherwoodii Peck, Torreya 28: 56. 1928. TYPE: OREGON: Wallowa Co.: Wallowa Lake, 24 May 1923, Sherwood 439 (holotype: WILLU; isotype: PH).
Veronica xalapensis Veronica xalapensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 389. 1818. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8547
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53612
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1150
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12711
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 441
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Feb 2006 T. MacClendon 393
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Feb 1980 J. A. Goolsby s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1013
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2273
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2324
USA Florida Leon Co. 04 Apr 1965 R. A. Norris 340A
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16250
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14736
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21295
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1966 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6350
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9960
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Apr 2013 D. H. Williams 3541
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22148
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: