Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.)Fernald
Common Name:SOUTHERN MOUNTAINMINT
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.)Fernald - SOUTHERN MOUNTAINMINT

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM PYCNANTHEMOIDES (Leavenworth) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 86. 1908.
Basionym: Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830.
Type: TENNESSEE: Greene Co.: Paint Mountain, 22 Oct 1830, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia pycnanthemoides Koellia pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891.BASIONYM: Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Koellia tullia Koellia tullia (Chapman) Millspaugh, Fl. W. Virginia 425. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. tullia Chapman 1860; Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Pycnanthemum incanum var. tullia Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. tullia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 314. 1860.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham 1834, nom. illegit.; Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Pycnanthemum tullia Pycnanthemum tullia Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 328. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth 1830. 
Tullia pycnanthemoides Tullia pycnanthemoides Leavenworth, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 20: 343. 1830. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Greene Co.: Paint Mountain, 22 Oct 1830, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: PH fragm).