Urochloa fusca var. reticulata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa fusca (Sw.)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin var. reticulata (Torr.)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:BROWNTOP SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa fusca (Sw.)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin var. reticulata (Torr.)B.F.Hansen & Wunderlin - BROWNTOP SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA FUSCA (Swartz) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, var. RETICULATA (Torrey) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, in Wunderlin & B. F. Hansen, Novon 11: 368. 2001.
Basionym: Panicum reticulatum Torrey 1854.
Type: TEXAS: "Main fork of the Red River", Jul, without collector s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria fasciculata var. reticulata Brachiaria fasciculata (Swartz) Parodi, var. reticulata (Torrey) Vickery, Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 4: 250. 1972.BASIONYM: Panicum reticulatum Torrey 1854. 
Panicum fasciculatum var. reticulatum Panicum fasciculatum Swartz, var. reticulatum (Torrey) Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 117. 1896.BASIONYM: Panicum reticulatum Torrey 1854. 
Panicum fuscum var. reticulatum Panicum fuscum Swartz, var. reticulatum (Torrey) Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 32: 4. 1901.BASIONYM: Panicum reticulatum Torrey 1854. 
Panicum reticulatum Panicum reticulatum Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red River Louisiana 267. 1854. TYPE: TEXAS: "Main fork of the Red River", Jul, without collector s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Urochloa fasciculata var. reticulata Urochloa fasciculata (Swartz) R. D. Webster, var. reticulata (Torrey) R. D. Webster, Austral. Paniceae 235. 1987, nom. inval., basionym not cited.BASIONYM: Panicum reticulatum Torrey 1854. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. Sep 1878 A. P. Garber s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28526
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1975 A.G. Shuey M1707
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Aug 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31524
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jul 1974 S. Todd 144
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 1972 M. T. Pospichal 10
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30985
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1842-1849 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug A. H. Curtiss 3589
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32084
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Aug 1993 S. Cole MK0025
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Sep 2009 E. Gandy CH0080
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: