Digitaria eriantha

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria eriantha Steud.
Common Name:PANGOLAGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria eriantha Steud. - PANGOLAGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA ERIANTHA Steudel, Flora 12: 468. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee SEL  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria commutata subsp. eriantha Digitaria commutata Schultes, subsp. eriantha (Steudel) Maire, Fl. Afrique N. 1: 301. 1952.BASIONYM: Digitaria eriantha Steudel 1829. 
Digitaria decumbens Digitaria decumbens Stent, Bothalia 3: 150. 1930. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data, Pentz 8510 (holotype: PRE).
Digitaria eriantha subsp. pentzii Digitaria eriantha Steudel, subsp. pentzii (Stent) Kok, Bothalia 13: 457. 1981.BASIONYM: Digitaria pentzii Stent 1930. 
Digitaria pentzii Digitaria pentzii Stent, Bothalia 3: 147. 1930. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria eriantha subsp. transvaalensis Digitaria eriantha Steudel, subsp. transvaalensis Kok, Bothalia 13: 457. 1981. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria eriantha var. stolonifera Digitaria eriantha Steudel, var. stolonifera Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 375. 1898. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria glauca Digitaria glauca Stent, Bothalia 3: 151. 1930, non A. Camus 1927. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria pentzii var. minor Digitaria pentzii Stent, var. minor Stent, Bothalia 3: 148. 1930. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria pentzii var. stolonifera Digitaria pentzii Stent, var. stolonifera (Stapf) Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 544. 1950.BASIONYM: Digitaria eriantha Steudel, var. stolonifera Stapf 1898. 
Digitaria smutsii Digitaria smutsii Stent, Bothalia 1: 268, t. 5. 1924. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Pretoria, s.d., Pont 1020 (holotype: L).
Digitaria stentiana Digitaria stentiana Henrard, Blumea 1: 97. 1934.BASIONYM: Digitaria glauca Stent 1930, non A. Camus 1927. 
Digitaria valida Digitaria valida Stent, Bothalia 3: 148. 1930. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Digitaria valida var. glauca Digitaria valida Stent, var. glauca Stent, Bothalia 3: 149. 1930. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 31 Aug 2009 C. Slaughter 17388
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Jun 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69544
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7572
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2163
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1621
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7572
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5787
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1059
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2494
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 154
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12313
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30018
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Oct 1978 J. Popenoe 1424
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24490
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 82
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Sep 2015 M. Mercadonte 15-51 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Sep 2015 M. Mercadonte 15-51 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: