Scutellaria ovata subsp. bracteata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. bracteata (Benth.)Epling
Common Name:HEARTLEAF SKULLCAP
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria ovata Hill subsp. bracteata (Benth.)Epling - HEARTLEAF SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA OVATA Hill, subsp. BRACTEATA (Bentham) Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 52. 1942.
Basionym: Scutellaria versicolor Nuttall, var. bracteata Bentham 1834.
Type: TEXAS: Austin Co.: Rio Brazos, 1833, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria cordifolia var. bracteata Scutellaria cordifolia Muhlenberg ex Bentham, var. bracteata (Bentham) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1021. 1903.BASIONYM: Scutellaria versicolor Nuttall, var. bracteata Bentham 1834. 
Scutellaria ovata var. bracteata Scutellaria ovata Hill, var. bracteata (Bentham) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 134. 1915.BASIONYM: Scutellaria versicolor Nuttall, var. bracteata Bentham 1834. 
Scutellaria versicolor var. bracteata Scutellaria versicolor Nuttall, var. bracteata Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Sp. 433. 1834. TYPE: TEXAS: Austin Co.: Rio Brazos, 1833, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).
Scutellaria cordifolia var. pilosissima Scutellaria cordifolia Muhlenberg ex Bentham, var. pilosissima Mackenzie & Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 84, pl. 15. 1902. TYPE: MISSOURI: Barry Co.: Eagle Rock, 24 Jun 1897, Bush 190 (holotype: MO; isotype: NY).
Scutellaria versicolor var. mollis Scutellaria versicolor Nuttall, var. mollis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 188. 1837. TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 May 1998 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1998 A. C. Schmidt s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10228
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 May 2010 C. Werner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: