Clinopodium brownei

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium brownei (Sw.)Kuntze
Common Name:BROWNE'S SAVORY
Plant Notes:This species probably needs to be accommodated in a different genus as it does not appear to be congeneric with Clinopodium vulgare, the type species of Clinopodium, nor with Micromeria juliana, the type species of Micromeria (Bräuchler et al. 2010).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium brownei (Sw.)Kuntze - BROWNE'S SAVORY

Citation

Citation CLINOPODIUM BROWNEI (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 514. 1891.
Basionym: Thymus brownei Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Micromeria brownei Micromeria brownei (Swartz) Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Sp. 372. 1834.BASIONYM: Thymus brownei Swartz 1788. 
Micromeria brownei var. pilosiuscula Micromeria brownei (Swartz) Bentham, var. pilosiuscula A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 359. 1878. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Near San Antonio,
Micromeria pilosiuscula Micromeria pilosiuscula (A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1042, 1337. 1903.BASIONYM: Micromeria brownei (Swartz) Bentham, var. pilosiuscula A. Gray 1878. 
Satureja brownei Satureja brownei (Swartz) Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 300. 1897.BASIONYM: Thymus brownei Swartz 1788. 
Satureja brownei subsp. eubrownei Satureja brownei (Swartz) Briquet, subsp. eubrownei Epling, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 14: 51. 1927, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Satureja brownei (Swartz) Briquet 1897; Thymus brownei Swartz 1788. 
Satureja brownei var. pilosiuscula Satureja brownei (Swartz) Briquet, var. pilosiuscula (A. Gray) Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 300. 1897.BASIONYM: Micromeria brownei (Swartz) Bentham, var. pilosiuscula A. Gray 1878. 
Thymus brownei Thymus brownei Swartz, Prodr. 89. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Clinopodium xalapense Clinopodium xalapense (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 516. 1891.BASIONYM: Thymus xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Micromeria xalapensis Micromeria xalapensis (Kunth) Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 372. 1834.BASIONYM: Thymus xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Satureja xalapensis Satureja xalapensis (Kunth) Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 300. 1897.BASIONYM: Thymus xalapensis Kunth 1818. 
Thymus xalapensis Thymus xalapensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 316. 1818. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Mar 1970 G. N. Avery 771 Collected by Mrs. Glen Simmons
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5395
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6578
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53393
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Nov 1992 B. J. Herring 1081
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7107
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1979 J. Popenoe 1621
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 2008 C. vanHoek HR0565
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19169
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20155
USA Florida Duval Co. 31 May 1999 M. T. Strong 1884
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21932
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Mar 1992 W. D. Longbottom 2817
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15449
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 743
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11100
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6710
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11298
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23600
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 910
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2238
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Sep 1979 L. C. Anderson 4925
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51887
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5304
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22103
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1868
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53675
USA Florida Alachua Co. 4 Oct 2003 T. S. Sprenkle 118
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2837
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2753
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2760
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17021
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16881
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16876
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16842
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16931
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18624
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18539
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 14 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3890
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22128
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 2015 J. B. Sharp B2015-321
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 May 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Dec 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: