Coreopsis basalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis basalis (A.Dietr.)S.F.Blake
Common Name:GOLDENMANE TICKSEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis basalis (A.Dietr.)S.F.Blake - GOLDENMANE TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS BASALIS (A. Dietrich) S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 525. 1916.
Basionym: Calliopsis basalis A. Dietrich 1835.
Type: TEXAS: Chambers Co.: Without data, Shinners 7717 (neotype: MO; isoneotype: SMU). Neotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 133. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 135. 1976.
Hamilton USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Holmes Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 135. 1976.
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 135. 1976.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 135. 1976.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calliopsis basalis Calliopsis basalis A. Dietrich, in Otto & A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 3: 329. 1835. TYPE: TEXAS: Chambers Co.: Without data, Shinners 7717 (neotype: MO; isoneotype: SMU). Neotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 133. 1976.
Coreopsis basalis var. typica Coreopsis basalis (A. Dietrich) S. F. Blake, var. typica Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coreopsis basalis (A. Dietrich) S. F. Blake 1916; Calliopsis basalis A. Dietrich 1835. 
Calliopsis drummondii Calliopsis drummondii D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. pl. 315. 1835.  
Coreopsis basalis var. wrightii Coreopsis basalis (A. Dietrich) S. F. Blake, var. wrightii (A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 51: 526. 1916.BASIONYM: Coreopsis drummondii Torrey & A. Gray, var. wrightii A. Gray 1884. 
Coreopsis drummondii Coreopsis drummondii (D. Don) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 345. 1842.BASIONYM: Calliopsis drummondii D. Don 1835. 
Coreopsis drummondii var. wrightii Coreopsis drummondii Torrey & A. Gray, var. wrightii A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 291. 1884. TYPE: TEXAS:
Coreopsis wrightii Coreopsis wrightii (A. Gray) H. M. Parker ex E. B. Smith, Bot. Gaz. 136: 82. 1975.BASIONYM: Coreopsis drummondii Torrey & A. Gray, var. wrightii A. Gray 1884. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 26003
USA Florida Bay Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53914
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10061
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10146
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10217
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Apr 1967 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3032
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Apr 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7606
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7482
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9014
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13269
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 15121
USA Florida Lake Co. 21 Aug 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1182
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3589
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3628
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24844
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: