Polycarpaea corymbosa

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.)Lam.
Common Name:OLD-MAN'S CAP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Polycarpaea
Species Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.)Lam. - OLD-MAN'S CAP

Citation

Citation POLYCARPAEA CORYMBOSA (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 129. 1797.
Basionym: Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 3(100) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Turrill, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Caryophyllac. 8. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes corymbosa Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 205. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 3(100) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Turrill, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Caryophyllac. 8. 1956.
Celosia corymbosa Celosia corymbosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 1: 681. 1832.BASIONYM: Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Lahaya corymbosa Lahaya corymbosa (Linnaeus) Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 405. 1819.BASIONYM: Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Mollia corymbosa Mollia corymbosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 795. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Polycarpaea corymbosa var. genuina Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. genuina Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 589. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck 1797; Achyranthes corymbosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Polycarpaea nebulosa Polycarpaea nebulosa Lakela, Rhodora 65: 35. 1963. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Temple Terrace, S-facing slope of sandhill W of 56th Street, E of Overlook Drive, 7 Nov 1962, Lakela 25565 (holotype: USF; isotypes: F, GH, SMU, US).
Illecebrum linearifolium Illecebrum linearifolium (de Candolle ex Poiret) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 261. 1805.BASIONYM: Paronychia linearifolia de Candolle ex Poiret 1804. 
Lahaya spadicea Lahaya spadicea (Lamarck) Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 405. 1819.BASIONYM: Polycarpaea spadicea Lamarck 1797. 
Mollia spadicea Mollia spadicea (Lamarck) Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 795. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Polycarpaea spadicea Lamarck 1797. 
Paronychia linearifolia Paronychia linearifolia de Candolle ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 26. 1804.  
Paronychia subulata Paronychia subulata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 25. 1804.  
Polia arenaria Polia arenaria Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 164. 1790.  
Polia arenaria var. effusa Polia arenaria Loureiro, var. effusa (Oliver) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 51. 1896.BASIONYM: Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. effusa Oliver 1868. 
Polia arenaria var. linearifolia Polia arenaria Loureiro, var. linearifolia (de Candolle ex Poiret) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 51. 1896.BASIONYM: Paronychia linearifolia de Candolle ex Poiret 1804. 
Polia arenaria var. parviflora Polia arenaria Loureiro, var. parviflora (Oliver) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 51. 1896.BASIONYM: Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. parviflora Oliver 1868. 
Polycarpaea corymbosa var. effusa Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. effusa Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 145. 1868.  
Polycarpaea corymbosa var. grandiflora Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. grandiflora Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 17: 589. 1893.  
Polycarpaea corymbosa var. parviflora Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. parviflora Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 145. 1868. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Polycarpaea grandiflora Polycarpaea grandiflora (Pax) A. Chevalier, Fl. Afrique Occ. Franc. 1: 313. 1938.BASIONYM: Polycarpaea corymbosa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. grandiflora Pax 1893. 
Polycarpaea indica Polycarpaea indica Lamarck, J. Hist. Nat. 2: 8. 1792. TYPE: SRI LANKA:
Polycarpaea linearifolia Polycarpaea linearifolia (de Candolle ex Poiret) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 374. 1828.BASIONYM: Paronychia linearifolia de Candolle ex Poiret 1804. 
Polycarpaea spadicea Polycarpaea spadicea Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 129. 1797.