Palafoxia texana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Palafoxia texana DC.
Common Name:TEXAS PALAFOX
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Palafoxia
Species Palafoxia texana DC. - TEXAS PALAFOX

Citation

Citation PALAFOXIA TEXANA de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 125. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Berlandier 2014 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: GH, MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Othake texana Othake texana (de Candolle) Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 14: 176. 1904.BASIONYM: Palafoxia texana de Candolle 1836. 
Palafoxia rosea var. ambigua Palafoxia rosea (Bush) Cory, var. ambigua Shinners, Field & Lab. 20: 95. 1952. TYPE: TEXAS: San Patricio Co.: Aransas Pass, 27 Nov 1945, Cory 51241 (holotype: BRIT; isotypes: CAS, GH).
Palafoxia texana var. ambigua Palafoxia texana de Candolle, var. ambigua (Shinners) B. L. Turner & M. I. Morris, Rhodora 78: 623. 1976.BASIONYM: Palafoxia rosea (Bush) Cory, var. ambigua Shinners 1952. 
Polypteris texana Polypteris texana (de Candolle) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 30. 1883.BASIONYM: Palafoxia texana de Candolle 1836. 
Othake canescens Othake canescens Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 60. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo Leon: Monterey, 4 Jul 1888, Pringle 1919 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, MICH, UC, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 05 Nov 1983 S. D. Sundberg 2239
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: