Macradenia lutescens

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Macradenia lutescens R.Br.
Common Name:LONG-GLAND ORCHID; TRINIDAD MACRADENIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Macradenia
Species Macradenia lutescens R.Br. - LONG-GLAND ORCHID; TRINIDAD MACRADENIA

Citation

Citation MACRADENIA LUTESCENS R. Brown, Bot. Reg. 8: t. 612. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: TRINIDAD:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Macradenia surinamensis Macradenia surinamensis Wullschlaegel ex Reichenbach f., Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 697. 1863.  
Macradenia triandra Macradenia triandra Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 21: pl. 1815. 1835.  
Rhynchadenia cubensis Rhynchadenia cubensis A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 248, pl. 85. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: