Lantana canescens

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana canescens Kunth
Common Name:HAMMOCK SHRUBVERBENA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana canescens Kunth - HAMMOCK SHRUBVERBENA

Citation

Citation LANTANA CANESCENS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 259. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camara canescens Camara canescens (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 504. 1891.BASIONYM: Lantana canescens Kunth 1818. 
Goniostachyum citrosum Goniostachyum citrosum Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 162. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near the Silver Palm Schoolhouse SW of Perrine, Nov 1904, Small 2142 (holotype: NY).
Lantana citrosa Lantana citrosa (Small) Moldenke, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 522: 158. 1940.BASIONYM: Goniostachyum citrosum Small 1909. 
Camara microcephala Camara microcephala (A. Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 504. 1891.BASIONYM: Lantana microcephala A. Richard 1850. 
Lantana canescens forma grandifolia Lantana canescens Kunth, forma grandifolia Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 215. 1979. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman: Dept. Famailla, Quebrada de Cules, Río Cules, 4 Mar 1945, Herrera 211 (holotype: NY).
Lantana canescens forma parvifolia Lantana canescens Kunth, forma parvifolia Moldenke, Phytologia 52: 178. 1982. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Ca. 30-35 km from Tucurui, ca. 3 58'S, 49 37'W, 14 Oct 1981, Daly et al. 1113 (holotype: LL).
Lantana canescens forma pluripedunculata Lantana canescens Kunth, forma pluripedunculata Moldenke, Phytologia 52: 414. 1983. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio Pomba at Santo Antonio de Padua, near Ibitiguacu, 28 Apr 1981, Carauta 3761 (holotype: NY).
Lantana canescens var. integrifolia Lantana canescens Kunth, var. integrifolia Moldenke, Bot. Gaz. 106: 163. 1944. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: La Vega, on the road to Nocaima, 27-29 Jun 1942, García-Barriga 10615 (holotype: US).
Lantana lamiifolia Lantana lamiifolia Otto & A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 9: 372. 1841.  
Lantana microcephala Lantana microcephala A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 141. 1850. TYPE: CUBA:
Lippia pallescens Lippia pallescens Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 245. 1846. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Tena near Bogota, s.d., Hartweg 1355 (holotype: K?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Sep 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago 12 Aug 1931 W. E. Broadway 7816
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: