Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. pumilus (Vasey)Vasey ex L.H.Dewey
Common Name:BUSHY BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. pumilus (Vasey)Vasey ex L.H.Dewey - BUSHY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (Walter) Britton et al., var. PUMILUS (Vasey) Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 496. 1894.
Basionym: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. pumilus Vasey 1891.
Type: TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 245-246. 1983.
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum virginicum subvar. tenuispatheum Anatherum virginicum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subvar. tenuispatheum (Nash) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 213. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon glomeratus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 61. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 30 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5337 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GA 2 shts, GH, NY, W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 244. 1983.
Andropogon macrourus var. pumilus Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. pumilus Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 16: 27. 1891. TYPE: TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Andropogon tenuispatheus Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 113. 1912.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon virginicus forma tenuispatheus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, forma tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 42: 416. 1940.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon virginicus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 142. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903.