Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. pumilus (Vasey)Vasey ex L.H.Dewey
Common Name:BUSHY BLUESTEM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter)Britton et al. var. pumilus (Vasey)Vasey ex L.H.Dewey - BUSHY BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (Walter) Britton et al., var. PUMILUS (Vasey) Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 496. 1894.
Basionym: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. pumilus Vasey 1891.
Type: TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 245-246. 1983.
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum virginicum subvar. tenuispatheum Anatherum virginicum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subvar. tenuispatheum (Nash) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 213. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon glomeratus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 61. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 30 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5337 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GA 2 shts, GH, NY, W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 244. 1983.
Andropogon macrourus var. pumilus Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. pumilus Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 16: 27. 1891. TYPE: TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Andropogon tenuispatheus Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 113. 1912.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon virginicus forma tenuispatheus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, forma tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 42: 416. 1940.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 
Andropogon virginicus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 142. 1935.BASIONYM: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 2007 C. vanHoek HR0536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2006 E. Jensen EK0014
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Sep 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 134
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 1001
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 476
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 436
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10522
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1991 S. Young 566
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12540
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Oct 1992 D. Willis CC1008
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 30 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 368
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Dec 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10736
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Sep 1984 G. Compton 114
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1788
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0477
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9186
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27322
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 22 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 127
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. Cole 36
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1288
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1748
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30281
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1979 M. Vincent 165
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0453
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1970 A. M. Gill s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2305
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27803
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Oct 1966 P. M. Cassen 39
USA Florida Broward Co. 22 Aug 1964 W. R. Stimson 852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1974 S. Todd 297
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Sep 1967 W. L. McCart 9351
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27753
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0451
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9589
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Aug 1973 L. Fowler 148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 1974 S. Todd 394
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21036
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Nov 2003 C. vanHoek WB0451
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8295
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9786
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3811a
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 605
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8111
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8263
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Oct 1959 P. O. Schallert 7326
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Oct 1997 C. Becker WC0333
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Oct 1993 C. S. Campbell 3739
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 1993 S. Cole OS0141
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2128
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1083
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21139
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21071
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Nov 1994 SF0292
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB155
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9833
USA Florida Nassau Co. 24 Nov 1984 M. Hennis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6305
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 R. Rose 45
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 111
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2310
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23521
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Oct 1983 G. Fleming 3667
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 1998 J. Myers 225
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Oct 1980 W. S. Judd 2822
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2066
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 912
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11938
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek CI0230
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Dec 1998 W. Díaz 3769
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1998 B. K. Holst 7005
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 57
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 G. Fleming 2452
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6442
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 17
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 139
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Feb 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1978 C. G. Wright 100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 19
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 G. Fleming 3194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10597
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6217
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 38
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27768
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 33
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Sep 1976 G. Fleming 2291
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 95
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6341
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23108
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1009
USA Florida Hardee Co. 28 Sep 1989 J. Clemis s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 804
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Nov 1981 J. C. Easterday 775
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1970 C. Byrd 11
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26536
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 202
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30330
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0452
USA Florida Polk Co. 24–30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Feb 2003 A. Bishop AK0012
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Sep 2007 C. Slaughter 15980
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Aug 2007 A. R. Franck 331
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9379
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2019
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7078
USA Florida Martin Co. 22 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11233
USA Florida Glades Co. 01 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11170
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2430
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-46
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-44
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-50
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0335
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14411
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16403
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 914
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3395
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 2012 R. Chicone 922
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Jan 2012 D. Hilbert 8
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Jan 1991 W. D. Longbottom 1398
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 01 Oct 1953 D. Demaree 34429
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20634
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 21 Oct 1971 M. L. Sharpe 480
USA Georgia Pike Co. 18 Sep 1940 W. H. Duncan 3064
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 30 Nov 1953 D. Demaree 34532
USA Arkansas Pike Co. 23 Oct 1932 D. Demaree 9979
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Aug 2002 A. Bishop DW0115
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 1997 M. Owen FS0413
USA Florida Nassau Co. 06 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 23975
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Oct 2015 J. R. Campbell 93
USA Florida Seminole Co. 01 Nov 2015 S. Myers 1778
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: