Eurybia hemispherica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eurybia hemispherica (Alexander)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SOUTHERN PINE ASTER
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eurybia
Species Eurybia hemispherica (Alexander)G.L.Nesom - SOUTHERN PINE ASTER

Citation

Citation EURYBIA HEMISPHERICA (Alexander) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 260. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster hemisphericus Alexander 1933.
Type: TEXAS: Van Zandt Co.: Wills Point, 18 Oct 1902, Reverchon 4363 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FTG  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster hemisphericus Aster hemisphericus Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1391, 1509. 1933. TYPE: TEXAS: Van Zandt Co.: Wills Point, 18 Oct 1902, Reverchon 4363 (holotype: NY).
Aster paludosus subsp. hemisphericus Aster paludosus Aiton, subsp. hemisphericus (Alexander) Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 74: 145. 1947.BASIONYM: Aster hemisphericus Alexander 1933. 
Aster paludosus var. hemisphericus Aster paludosus Aiton, var. hemisphericus (Alexander) Waterfall, Rhodora 62: 320. 1960.BASIONYM: Aster hemisphericus Alexander 1933. 
Aster pediomonus Aster pedionomus Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1391, 1509. 1933. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Cheatham Co.: Without locality, 19 Aug 1897, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY).
Heleastrum hemisphericum Heleastrum hemisphericum (Alexander) Shinners, Field & Lab. 17: 170. 1949.BASIONYM: Aster hemisphericus Alexander 1933. 
Aster gattingeri Aster gattingeri Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1391, 1509. 1933. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Coffee Co.: Tullahoma, 19 Aug, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aster verutifolius Aster verutifolius Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1392, 1509. 1933. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 11 Sep 1899, Earle s.n (holotype: NY).
Heleastrum verutifolium Heleastrum verutifolium (Alexander) Shinners, Field & Lab. 17: 171. 1949.BASIONYM: Aster verutifolius Alexander 1933. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20942
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: