Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A.Gray)Heiser
Common Name:CUCUMBERLEAF DUNE SUNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus debilis Nutt. subsp. cucumerifolius (Torr. & A.Gray)Heiser - CUCUMBERLEAF DUNE SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS DEBILIS Nuttall, subsp. CUCUMERIFOLIUS (Torrey & A. Gray) Heiser, MadroƱo 13: 160. 1956.
Basionym: Helianthus cucumerifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1842.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 171 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Orange USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus debilis forma cucumerifolius Helianthus debilis Nuttall, forma cucumerifolius (Torrey & A. Gray) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 482. 1894.BASIONYM: Helianthus cucumerifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helianthus debilis subsp. tardiflorus Helianthus debilis Nuttall, subsp. tardiflorus Heiser, Madroño 13: 156. 1956. TYPE: FLORIDA: Sarasota Co.: Sarasota Key, s.d., Curtiss 1455 (holotype: MO).
Helianthus debilis var. cucumerifolius Helianthus debilis Nuttall, var. cucumerifolius (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 273. 1884.BASIONYM: Helianthus cucumerifolius Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Helianthus debilis var. tardiflorus Helianthus debilis Nuttall, var. tardiflorus (Heiser) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 223. 1977.BASIONYM: Helianthus debilis Nuttall, subsp. tardiflorus Heiser 1956. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 26002
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Oct 1980 D. W. Crewz 2122
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6010
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Sep 1980 D. W. Crewz 2114
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6007
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Jul 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 May 1930 J. Bright 3913
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1631
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1631
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 J. P. Gillespie 797
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jan 2014 L. Moriarty LK0146 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: