Carex oxylepis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex oxylepis Torr. & Hook.
Common Name:SHARPSCALE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex oxylepis Torr. & Hook. - SHARPSCALE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX OXYLEPIS Torrey & Hooker, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 409. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond III 436 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FTG  
Nassau USF  
Putnam USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex familiaris Carex familiaris Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 226. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex oxylepis forma glabra Carex oxylepis Torrey & Hooker, forma glabra Boeckeler ex Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 587. 1909. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12999
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16351
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17786
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 Apr 2009 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 18 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19490
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 24 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24972
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30002
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 20 Apr 1994 S. R. Hill 25567
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29977
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16455
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 05 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10554
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Apr 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 08 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36824
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: