Cynoglossum zeylanicum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Lehm.)Brand
Common Name:CEYLON HOUND'S TONGUE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Cynoglossum
Species Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Lehm.)Brand - CEYLON HOUND'S TONGUE

Citation

Citation CYNOGLOSSUM ZEYLANICUM (Lehmann) Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 78): 134. 1921.
Basionym: Myosotis zeylanica Lehmann 1817; Anchusa zeylanica Vahl ex Hornemann 1813, non Jacquin f. 1812.
Type: TYPE: SRI LANKA: Between Galle and Matara, s.d., Koenig s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: L?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anchusa zeylanica Anchusa zeylanica Vahl ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn. 1: 176. 1813, non Jacquin f. 1812. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Between Galle and Matara, s.d., Koenig s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: L?).
Cynoglossum denticulatum var. zeylanicum Cynoglossum denticulatum Alph. de Candolle, var. zeylanicum (Lehmann) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 4: 157. 1883.BASIONYM: Myosotis zeylanica Lehmann 1817; Anchusa zeylanica Vahl ex Hornemann 1813, non Jacquin f. 1812. 
Echinospermum zeylanicum Echinospermum zeylanicum (Lehmann) Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 116. 1818.BASIONYM: Myosotis zeylanica Lehmann 1817; Anchusa zeylanica Vahl ex Hornemann 1813, non Jacquin f. 1812. 
Myosotis zeylanica Myosotis zeylanica Lehmann, Neue Schriften Naturf. Ges. Halle 3(2): 21. 1817.BASIONYM: Anchusa zeylanica Vahl ex Hornemann 1813, non Jacquin f. 1812. 
Cynoglossum furcatum var. lanceolatum Cynoglossum furcatum Wallich, var. lanceolatum C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 4: 156. 1883.BASIONYM: Cynoglossum heynei G. Don 1838. 
Cynoglossum heynei Cynoglossum heynei G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 354. 1838. TYPE: INDIA: Madras: Without data, Heyne s.n. (lectotype: K-HERB. WALLICH 921.1). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, Kew Bull. 43: 347. 1987.
Cynoglossum micranthum var. decurrens Cynoglossum micranthum Desfontaines, var. decurrens Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 3: 203. 1895. TYPE: SRI LANKA: