Mimosa quadrivalvis var. angustata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. angustata (Torr. & A.Gray)Barneby
Common Name:SENSITIVE BRIER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa
Species Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. angustata (Torr. & A.Gray)Barneby - SENSITIVE BRIER

Citation

Citation MIMOSA QUADRIVALVIS Linnaeus, var. ANGUSTATA (Torrey & A. Gray) Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 299. 1991.
Basionym: Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray 1840.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 299. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptoglottis angustisiliqua Leptoglottis angustisiliqua Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 143. 1928. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Brogdon Hammock, 19 Jun 1915, Small & Mosier 6349 (holotype: NY).
Leptoglottis chapmanii Leptoglottis chapmanii Small ex Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 141. 1928.BASIONYM: Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray, var. brachycarpa Chapman 1860. 
Leptoglottis microphylla Leptoglottis microphylla (Dryander ex Smith) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 142. 1928.BASIONYM: Mimosa microphylla Dryander ex Smith 1797. 
Leptoglottis uncinata Leptoglottis uncinata Rydberg, Fl. Nebraska, Rosales 31. 1895, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schrankia uncinata Willdenow 1806, nom. illegit.; Mimosa horridula Michaux 1803. 
Mimosa horridula Mimosa horridula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 254. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Mimosa microphylla Mimosa microphylla Dryander ex Smith, Nat. Hist. Lepidopt. Georgia 2: 123, pl. 62. 1797. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data (holotype: Smith, Nat. Hist. Lepidopt. Georgia 2: pl. 62. 1797).
Morongia angustata Morongia angustata (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 191. 1894.BASIONYM: Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Morongia horridula Morongia horridula (Michaux) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 2. 1898.BASIONYM: Mimosa horridula Michaux 1803. 
Morongia microphylla Morongia microphylla (Dryander ex Smith) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 334. 1913.BASIONYM: Mimosa microphylla Dryander ex Smith 1797. 
Morongia uncinata Morongia uncinata Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 191. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schrankia uncinata Willdenow 1806, nom. illegit.; Mimosa horridula Michaux 1803. 
Schrankia angustata Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 400. 1840. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 299. 1991.
Schrankia angustata var. brachycarpa Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray, var. brachycarpa Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 116. 1860. TYPE: "Florida to North Carolina",
Schrankia angustisiliqua Schrankia angustisiliqua (Britton & Rose) F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948.BASIONYM: Leptoglottis angustisiliqua Britton & Rose 1928. 
Schrankia chapmanii Schrankia chapmanii (Small ex Britton & Rose) F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948.BASIONYM: Leptoglottis chapmanii Small ex Britton & Rose 1928; Schrankia angustata Torrey & A. Gray, var. brachycarpa Chapman 1860. 
Schrankia horridula Schrankia horridula (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 683. 1892.BASIONYM: Mimosa horridula Michaux 1803. 
Schrankia microphylla Schrankia microphylla (Dryander ex Smith) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 9. 1919.BASIONYM: Mimosa microphylla Dryander ex Smith 1797. 
Schrankia uncinata Schrankia uncinata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1043. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa horridula Michaux 1803. 
Leptoglottis halliana Leptoglottis halliana Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 141. 1928. TYPE: TEXAS: Waller Co.: Hempstead, 1 Jun 1912, Hall 171 (holotype: NY; isotype: K).
Morongia horridula var. angularis Morongia horridula (Michaux) A. Heller, var. angularis (Chapman) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 5. 1898.BASIONYM: Schrankia horridula (Michaux) Chapman, var. angularis Chapman 1897. 
Schrankia halliana Schrankia halliana (Britton & Rose) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 8: 13. 1930.BASIONYM: Leptoglottis halliana Britton & Rose 1928. 
Schrankia horridula var. angularis Schrankia horridula (Michaux) Chapman, var. angularis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 127. 1897. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Near Rome, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Isely, Sida 4: 239. 1971.