Gratiola brevifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola brevifolia Raf.
Common Name:STICKY HEDGEHYSSOP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola brevifolia Raf. - STICKY HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA BREVIFOLIA Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Leavenworth (?) s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 78. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola drummondii Gratiola drummondii Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 405. 1846. TYPE: TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe, 1835, Drummond 285 (holotype: K; isotypes: K, NY, PH).
Gratiola ramosa var. drummondii Gratiola ramosa Walter, var. drummondii (Bentham) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73: 471. 1922.BASIONYM: Gratiola drummondii Bentham 1846.