Sagittaria platyphylla

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm.
Common Name:DELTA ARROWHEAD
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria platyphylla (Engelm.)J.G.Sm. - DELTA ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA PLATYPHYLLA (Engelmann) J. G. Smith, N. Amer. Sagittaria 29. 1894.
Basionym: Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. platyphylla Engelmann 1867.
Type: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 713 (lectotype: MO; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, US). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 209. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Marion USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria graminea var. platyphylla Sagittaria graminea Michaux, var. platyphylla Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 494. 1867. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Lindheimer 713 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY, US). Lectotypified by Bogin, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 9: 209. 1955.
Sagittaria mohrii Sagittaria mohrii J. G. Smith, in C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 19. 1897. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Near the western suburbs of Mobile, 18 Aug 1895, Mohr s.n. (holotype: MO; isotype: ALU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Jul 2006 J. Hubbard 611
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 03 Apr 1976 J. Eger 92
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 18 Apr 1976 M. Schmitt 73
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 19 Apr 1975 K. Sijam 205
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 01 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5237
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 20 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7114
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 02 May 1958 D. E. Stone 244
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. July 1983 D. D. Taylor 4129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: