Hypericum crux-andreae

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum crux-andreae (L.)Crantz
Common Name:ST.PETER'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum crux-andreae (L.)Crantz - ST.PETER'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM CRUX-ANDREAE (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 520. 1766.
Basionym: Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (neotype: LINN 944.1). Neotypified by N. Robson, Taxon 29: 272. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FTG  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascyrum cruciatum Ascyrum cruciatum Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 69. 1880, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus 1753. 
Ascyrum crux-andreae Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 787. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (neotype: LINN 944.1). Neotypified by N. Robson, Taxon 29: 272. 1980.
Ascyrum cuneifolium Ascyrum cuneifolium Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 680. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Ascyrum stans Ascyrum stans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 77. 1803, non Michaux ex Willdenow 1802. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ascyrum stans var. obovatum Ascyrum stans Michaux, var. obovatum Chapman ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 157. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Hypericoides crux-andreae Hypericoides crux-andreae (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 3: 201. 1823.BASIONYM: Ascyrum crux-andreae Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum stans Hypericum stans W. P. Adams & N. Robson, Rhodora 63: 15. 1961.BASIONYM: Ascyrum stans Michaux 1803, non Michaux ex Willdenow 1802. 
Ascyrum grandiflorum Ascyrum grandiflorum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 87. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Ascyrum simplex Ascyrum simplex Zeyher ex Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 33(1): 389. 1858. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20693
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22392
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6747
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9906
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26256
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9398
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 2666
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Oct 1976 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1764
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6766
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10550
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0053
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1906
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 700
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0055
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20579
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20858
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20888
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18547
USA Florida Washington Co. 16 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15401
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20653
USA Florida Putnam Co. 29 Aug 2013 C. Slaughter 18124
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Oct 2010 E. Gandy WC0053
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: