Syzygium cumini

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Syzygium cumini (L.)Skeels
Common Name:JAVA PLUM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Syzygium
Species Syzygium cumini (L.)Skeels - JAVA PLUM

Citation

Citation SYZYGIUM CUMINI (Linnaeus) Skeels, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr., U.S.D.A. 248: 25. 1912.
Basionym: Myrtus cumini Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 45, no. 185, right spec. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Beentje, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Myrtaceae 72. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eugenia cumini Eugenia cumini (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 48. 1914.BASIONYM: Myrtus cumini Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrtus cumini Myrtus cumini Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 471. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 45, no. 185, right spec. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Beentje, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Myrtaceae 72. 2001.
Calyptranthes caryophyllifolia Calyptranthes caryophyllifolia (Lamarck) Willdenow, Ann. Bot. (Usteri) 17: 22. 1796.BASIONYM: Eugenia caryophyllifolia Lamarck 1789. 
Calyptranthes oneillii Calyptranthes oneillii Lundell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 554. 1937. TYPE: BELIZE: Belize Distr.: Ca. 7 mi. NW of Belize, 21 Aug 1936, O'Neill 8764 (holotype: MICH).
Eugenia caryophyllifolia Eugenia caryophyllifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 198. 1789.  
Eugenia jambolana Eugenia jambolana Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 198. 1789. TYPE: East Indies, without data, Sonnerat s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by McVaugh, in Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 529. 1989.
Syzygium caryophyllifolium Syzygium caryophyllifolium (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 260. 1828.BASIONYM: Eugenia caryophyllifolia Lamarck 1828. 
Syzygium jambolanum Syzygium jambolanum (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 259. 1828.BASIONYM: Eugenia jambolana Lamarck 1789. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 1999 P. Meadors s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1996 G. Gann 714
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0308
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Dec 2005 B. F. Hansen 13109
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 May 1999 P. L. Howell 183
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2118
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Feb 2009 E. Gandy DP0073
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2012 A. R. Franck 3158
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 116
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Mar 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9340 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Mar 1960 A. Will s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Sep 1980 S. Mortellaro s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1987 B. F. Hansen 11327 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11319 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 202 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4148 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0942 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 2016 C. vanHoek 2959
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 2009 S. Dickman 140
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1971 M. H. Finlayson 28 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: