Pecluma plumula

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pecluma plumula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)M.G.Price
Common Name:PLUME POLYPODY; PLUMED ROCKCAP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pecluma
Species Pecluma plumula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)M.G.Price - PLUME POLYPODY; PLUMED ROCKCAP FERN

Citation

Citation PECLUMA PLUMULA (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) M. G. Price, Amer. Fern J. 73: 115. 1983.
Basionym: Polypodium plumula Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810.
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bredemeyer s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. M. Evans, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 233. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard Lit Lit: A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 169-175. 1968.
Citrus USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys US  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns Lit Lit: A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 169-175. 1968.
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ctenopteris plumula Ctenopteris plumula (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) J. Smith, Hist. Fil. 185. 1875.BASIONYM: Polypodium plumula Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium elasticum Polypodium elasticum Richard ex Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 233. 1827, nom. illegit. et non Bory ex Willdenow 1810.BASIONYM: Polypodium plumula Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1810. 
Polypodium plumula Polypodium plumula Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 178. 1810. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Caracas, s.d., Bredemeyer s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. M. Evans, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 55: 233. 1968.
Polypodium inversum Polypodium inversum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 11: t. 72. 1831 ("1827"). TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Vicinity of Rio de Janeiro (holotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 11: t. 72. 1831 ("1827")).
Polypodium pectinatum var. schkuhrii Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. schkuhrii (Raddi) Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 333. 1867.BASIONYM: Polypodium schkuhrii Raddi 1819. 
Polypodium pulchrum Polypodium pulchrum M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 41, t. 8(2). 1842. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, s.d., Galeotti 6332 (holotype: BR; isotype: BR, NY fragm).
Polypodium schkuhrii Polypodium schkuhrii Raddi, Opusc. Sci. 3: 287. 1819. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 2: pl. 17b. 1805). See Lellinger, Pteridologia 2A: 297. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3225
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 448
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8163
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Jan 1985 E. T. Wise 2
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Mar 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1981 R. Lassiter 742
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Nov 1965 J. H. Scudder 49
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5749
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Apr 2001 M. Owen KS0100
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25295
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8216
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Aug 1980 J. Beckner 2441
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Dec 1916 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26446
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1571
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Feb 1983 D. W. Hall 1163
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 320
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1979 S. DuBois 79-5-1
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2307
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2304
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jan 2006 C. vanHoek HR0447
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 2003 A. Bishop HR0302
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2013 R. Chicone 1097
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1183
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3710
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3734
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 09 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8553
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 2017 J. R. Campbell 656
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: