Valeriana scandens

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Valeriana scandens L.
Common Name:FLORIDA VALERIAN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Valeriana
Species Valeriana scandens L. - FLORIDA VALERIAN

Citation

Citation VALERIANA SCANDENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 47. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Colonias de Barrancas, 3 Nov 1940, Tamayo 1440 (neotype: US; isoneotypes: F, UC). Neotypified by Barrie, Taxon 38: 297. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Valeriana scandens var. genuina Valeriana scandens Linnaeus, var. genuina K. A. E. Müller, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 344. 1885, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Valeriana scandens Linnaeus 1762. 
Valeriana phaseoli Valeriana phaseoli A. Braun, Index Sem. Hort. Berol. 1851(App. 2): 13. 1851. TYPE: MEXICO:
Valeriana scandens var. angustiloba Valeriana scandens Linnaeus, var. angustiloba K. A. E. Müller, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 344. 1885.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5486
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6363
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Mar 1976 A.G. Shuey 1612 Mixed collection with Clematis virginiana L.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1978 A.G. Shuey 2280
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 2008 C. vanHoek HR0575
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8990
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25450
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25924
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1532
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7079
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52570
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1999 J. Myers 603
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2274
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Nov 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Mar 1976 A.G. Shuey 1612 Mixed collection with Clematis virginiana L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: