Pharus lappulaceus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Pharus lappulaceus Aubl.
Common Name:CREEPING LEAFSTALKGRASS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Pharus
Species Pharus lappulaceus Aubl. - CREEPING LEAFSTALKGRASS

Citation

Citation PHARUS LAPPULACEUS Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 2: 859. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Plumier mss. t. 5(85) (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pharus glaber Pharus glaber Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 196. 1816. VENEZUELA: Monagas: Near the colony of Caripe, Sep 1799, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P?).
Pharus micranthus Pharus micranthus Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 302. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: On road to Felisbert, Jan, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: B; isotype: US).
Pharus angustifolius Pharus angustifolius (Nees von Esenbeck) Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 23. 1871.BASIONYM: Pharus brasiliensis Raddi, var. angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Pharus brasiliensis Pharus brasiliensis Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 21. 1823. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Near Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Raddi s.n. (lectotype: PI; isolectotypes: BM, FI(5 shts), PI). Lectotypified by Baldini & Longhi Wagner, Taxon 55: 471. 2006.
Pharus brasiliensis var. angustifolius Pharus brasiliensis Raddi, var. angustifolius Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 302. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Pharus brasiliensis var. latifolius Pharus brasiliensis Raddi, var. latifolius Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 302. 1829, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pharus brasiliensis Raddi 1823. 
Pharus glaber var. pubescens Pharus glaber Kunth, var. pubescens Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 22. 1871. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Near Lagoa Santa, s.d., Warming s.n. (lectotype: C; isolectotypes: US fragm, W?). Lectotypified by Judziewicz, Ph.D. Diss. 293. 1987.
Pharus lancifolius Pharus lancifolius Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. Pl. Ind. Occid. 9. 1825. TYPE: West Indies, without data (holotype: P).
Pharus latifolius var. parvifolius Pharus latifolius Linnaeus, var. parvifolius Prodoehl, Bot. Arch. 1: 250. 1922. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Sellow 16 (holotype: ?).
Pharus micranthus var. concolor Pharus micranthus Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. concolor Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 24. 1871. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Corcovado, Dec, Glaziou s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectotypified by ?
Pharus micranthus var. discolor Pharus micranthus Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck, var. discolor Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 24. 1871, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pharus micranthus Schrader ex Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Pharus pubescens Pharus pubescens Sprengel, Neue Entd. 1: 241, pl. 1(1-4). 1820. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2010 C. vanHoek 2728
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 07 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3705
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 30 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 311
Dominican Republic MonseƱor Nouel Prov. 25 Jun 1972 A. H. Liogier 18658
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Municip. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9320
Puerto Rico Arecibo Municip. 21 Mar 1974 D. Burch 7100
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: