Krugiodendron ferreum

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl)Urb.
Common Name:BLACK IRONWOOD; LEADWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Krugiodendron
Species Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl)Urb. - BLACK IRONWOOD; LEADWOOD

Citation

Citation KRUGIODENDRON FERREUM (Vahl) Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 314. 1902.
Basionym: Rhamnus ferrea Vahl 1793.
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., Rohr & West s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland NY  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceanothus ferreus Ceanothus ferreus (Vahl) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 30. 1825.BASIONYM: Rhamnus ferrea Vahl 1793. 
Condalia ferrea Condalia ferrea (Vahl) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 100. 1859.BASIONYM: Rhamnus ferrea Vahl 1793. 
Rhamnidium ferreum Rhamnidium ferreum (Vahl) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 4: 16. 1891; Silva 2: 29, t. 50. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhamnus ferrea Vahl 1793. 
Rhamnus ferrea Rhamnus ferrea Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 41, t. 58. 1794. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., Rohr & West s.n. (holotype: C).
Crossopetalum integrifolium Crossopetalum integrifolium (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 116. 1891.BASIONYM: Myginda integrifolia Poiret 1797. 
Krugiodendron acuminatum Krugiodendron acuminatum J. A. González & Poveda, Lankesteriana 8: 16, f. 1(A-C). 2003. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Puntarernas, Parque Nacional Manual Antonio, Aguirre, Quepos, 4 May 1991, Harmon 219 (holotype: INB; isotype: MO).
Krugiodendron ferreum forma continentale Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urban, forma continentale Suessenguth, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 49: 13. 1940. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Las Palmas, s.d., Pringle 6984 (holotype: M).
Myginda integrifolia Myginda integrifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 396. 1797. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: P).
Rhacoma integrifolia Rhacoma integrifolia (Poiret) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 239. 1890.BASIONYM: Myginda integrifolia Poiret 1797. 
Rhamnus brandegeeana Rhamnus brandegeeana Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 23: 726. 1923.BASIONYM: Rhamnus purpusii Brandegee 1912, non Schelle 1903. 
Rhamnus purpusii Rhamnus purpusii Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 274. 1912, non Schelle 1903. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Minas de San Rafael, May 1911, Purpus 5348 (holotype: UC; isotypes: F, L, MO, NY, P, US).
Scutia ferrea Scutia ferrea (Vahl) Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 363. 1827.BASIONYM: Rhamnus ferrea Vahl 1793. 
Ziziphus emarginata Ziziphus emarginata Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 3: 1954. 1806. TYPE: ST. BARTS: Without data, Fahlberg s.n. (holotype: S?).