Maianthemum racemosum

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
Common Name:FEATHERY FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Maianthemum
Species Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link - FEATHERY FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL

Citation

Citation MAIANTHEMUM RACEMOSUM (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 343. 1821.
Basionym: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA (?): Without data (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 40: 406. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convallaria racemosa Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 315. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 420.8). Lectotypified by Adams & Dress, Baileya 21: 179. 1982.
Polygonastrum racemosum Polygonastrum racemosum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 637. 1794.BASIONYM: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Smilacina racemosa Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 51. 1807.BASIONYM: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Smilacina racemosa var. typica Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 40: 407. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines 1807; Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Tovaria racemosa Tovaria racemosa (Linnaeus) Necker ex Baker, J. Linn. Soc. Bot. 14: 570. 1875.BASIONYM: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Unifolium racemosum Unifolium racemosum (Linnaeus) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 8: 74. 1889.BASIONYM: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Vagnera racemosa Vagnera racemosa (Linnaeus) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 114. 1894.BASIONYM: Convallaria racemosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Convallaria ciliata Convallaria ciliata (Desfontaines) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 30. 1816.BASIONYM: Smilacina ciliata Desfontaines 1807. 
Smilacina ciliata Smilacina ciliata Desfontaines, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 53, t. 9. 1807.  
Smilacina flexicaulis Smilacina flexicaulis Wenderoth, Schriften Ges. Beförd. Gesammten Naturwiss. Marburg 2: 249. 1839.  
Smilacina racemosa forma foliosa Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, forma foliosa Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 14: 15. 1929. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Environs de Quebec, Aug 1922, Victorin 16009 (holotype: MT).
Smilacina racemosa var. cylindrata Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, var. cylindrata Fernald, Rhodora 40: 406. 1 938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Little Neck, 8-9 Aug 1934, Fernald & Long 3859 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Smilacina racemosa var. lanceolata Smilacina racemosa (Linnaeus) Desfontaines, var. lanceolata B. Boivin, Canad. Field-Naturalist 65: 16. 1961. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Carleton, Junction Gore, 30 May 1939, Minshall 74 (holotype: DAO).
Vagnera australis Vagnera australis Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 270, 1328. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 22 Apr 1896, Earle & Underwood s.n. (holotype: NY).
Vagnera retusa Vagnera retusa Rafinesque, Aut. Bot. 68. 1840.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. 04 Sep 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Berk Co. 19 Jun 1971 W. C. Brumbach 7594 CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 25 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8681
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 24 Apr 1968 N. Whatley 98
USA Arkansas Hot Springs Co. 01 May 1970 S. DuBois 447
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 27 Apr 1968 R. L. Adams 43
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2778
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 08 May 1978 R. Lassiter 767
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 03 May 1978 R. Lassiter 165
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 30 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44822
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 04 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34982
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 03 Jun 1958 W. B. Schofield 8471
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 13 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 31327
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. Apr-May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 28 Jul 1981 A. N. Arcuri s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: