Triodanis perfoliata

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Triodanis perfoliata (L.)Nieuwl.
Common Name:CLASPING VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU+ (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Triodanis
Species Triodanis perfoliata (L.)Nieuwl. - CLASPING VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS

Citation

Citation TRIODANIS PERFOLIATA (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 192. 1914.
Basionym: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 221.73). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 379. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanula amplexicaulis Campanula amplexicaulis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 108. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Campanula perfoliata Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 169. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 221.73). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 379. 2007.
Dysmicodon perfoliatum Dysmicodon perfoliatum (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 256. 1843.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Legouzia perfoliata Legouzia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 309. 1894.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentagonia perfoliata Pentagonia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 381. 1891.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Prismatocarpus perfoliatus Prismatocarpus perfoliatus (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 251. 1826.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Specularia perfoliata Specularia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Campan. 351. 1830.BASIONYM: Campanula perfoliata Linnaeus 1753. 
Campanula flagellaris Campanula flagellaris Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 301, pl. 265. 1819. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Specularia perfoliata forma alba Specularis perfoliata (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, forma alba (J. W. Voigt) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 131. 1960.BASIONYM: Triodanis perfoliata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, forma alba J. W. Voigt 1959. 
Triodanis perfoliata forma alba Triodanis perfoliata (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, forma alba J. W. Voigt, in Mohlenbrock, Fl. S. Illinois 325. 1959. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Pope Co.: Between Simpson and Jackson Hollow, 5 Jul 1952, Voigt 1105 (holotype: ISM).
Triodanis rupestris Triodanis rupestris Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 67. 1838 ("1836").