Sphenoclea zeylanica

Family:SPHENOCLEACEAE
Species:Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.
Common Name:CHICKENSPIKE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySPHENOCLEACEAE
Genus Sphenoclea
Species Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn. - CHICKENSPIKE

Citation

Citation SPHENOCLEA ZEYLANICA Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 113, pl. 24. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Phytologia 39: 9. 1978.
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden NY  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Manatee USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pongatium indicum Pongatium indicum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 444. 1793, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertner 1788. 
Pongatium zeylanicum Pongatium zeylanicum (Gaertner) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 381. 1891.BASIONYM: Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertner 1788. 
Sphenoclea pongatium Sphenoclea pongatium Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 548. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertner 1788. 
Gaertnera pangati Gaertnera pangati Retzius, Observ. Bot. 6: 24. 1791. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 11: t. 24. 1692).
Rapinia herbacea Rapinia herbacea Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 127. 1790.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. Oct 2000 C. MacGregor s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Nov 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 04 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15862
Dominican Republic Samaná Prov. 07 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24710
Taiwan 18 Dec 1964 C. C. Cuang 3115
Thailand 24 Mar 1958 T. J. Sørensen 2514
Bolivia 11 Sep 1985 M. Nee 31865
Suriname 14 Aug 1961 J. C. Lindeman 933
Venezuela 09 Mar 1980 L. J. Davenport 1672
Guyana 15 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27194
Peru 30 Oct 1947 F. R. Fosberg 28914
Ecuador 25 Oct 1981 C. H. Dodson 11953
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: