Cirsium virginianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium virginianum (L.)Michx.
Common Name:VIRGINIA THISTLE
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium virginianum (L.)Michx. - VIRGINIA THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM VIRGINIANUM (Linnaeus) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 90. 1803.
Basionym: Carduus virginianus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 193 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Virginia J. Sci. 25: 156. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FSU  
Duval NCU  
Escambia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus revolutus Carduus revolutus Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1307, 1341. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carduus virginianus Carduus virginianus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 824. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 193 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Virginia J. Sci. 25: 156. 1974.
Cirsium revolutum Cirsium revolutum (Small) Petrak, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 35(2): 558. 1917.BASIONYM: Carduus revolutus Small 1903. 
Cirsium virginianum forma revolutum Cirsium virginianum (Linnaeus) Michaux, forma revolutum (Small) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 509. 1943.BASIONYM: Carduus revolutus Small 1903. 
Cnicus virginianus Cnicus virginianus (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 506. 1814.BASIONYM: Carduus virginianus Linnaeus 1753.