Angelica venenosa

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Angelica venenosa (Greenway)Fernald
Common Name:HAIRY ANGELICA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Angelica
Species Angelica venenosa (Greenway)Fernald - HAIRY ANGELICA

Citation

Citation ANGELICA VENENOSA (Greenway) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 301. 1943.
Basionym: Cicuta venenosa Greenway 1793.
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Angelica villosa Angelica villosa (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 22. 1888, non Lagasca 1816.BASIONYM: Ferula villosa Walter 1788. 
Archangelica villosa Archangelica villosa (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 265. 1891.BASIONYM: Ferula villosa Walter 1788. 
Cicuta venenosa Cicuta venenosa Greenway, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 3: 235. 1793. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Ferula villosa Ferula villosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 115. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57151
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14272
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 11 Aug 1969 R. D. Thomas 16464
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9631
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4516
USA Georgia White Co. 03 Sep 1974 N. E. Mullens 74468
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 30 Jul 1933 R. M. Harper 3089
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8438
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 04 Jul 1989 S. R. Hill 20732
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7095
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 10 Jun 1957 R. C. Bell 8636
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: