Phaseolus polystachios

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Phaseolus polystachios (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:THICKET BEAN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Phaseolus
Species Phaseolus polystachios (L.)Britton et al. - THICKET BEAN

Citation

Citation PHASEOLUS POLYSTACHIOS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 15. 1888.
Basionym: Dolichos polystachios Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 568 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 419. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee FTG  
Highlands US-Lit Lit-US = Freytag & Debouck, Sida, Bot. Misc. 23: 113. 2002.
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Miami-Dade GH-Lit Lit-GH = Freytag & Debouck, Sida, Bot. Misc. 23: 113. 2002.
Orange FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos polystachios Dolichos polystachios Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 726. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 568 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 44: 419. 1942.
Phaseolus perennis Phaseolus perennis Walter, Fl. Carol. 182. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Phaseolus macrostachyus Phaseolus macrostachyus Elliott, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 324. 1818.  
Phaseolus paniculatus Phaseolus paniculatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 60. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Phaseolus polystachios var. aquilonius Phaseolus polystachios (Linnaeus) Britton et al., var. aquilonius Fernald, Rhodora 44: 418. 1942. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: New London Co.: Franklin, 29 Sep 1906, Woodward s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 6 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53743
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 357
USA Florida Indian River Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26560
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1480
USA Florida Lake Co. 7 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52898
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5667
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Sep 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Sep 1984 L. C. Anderson 7609
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Sep 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-101 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Sep 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-101 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1937
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16313
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Oct 2015 T. Kozusko 15-61
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 18 Aug 1998 S. R. Hill 30644
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5856
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5856
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 08 Nov 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5491
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5491
USA Lousiana Caldwell Par. 10 Jun 1967 R. D. Thomas 2939
USA Georgia Harris Co. 21 Oct 1972 S. B. Jones 22355
USA Georgia Hall Co. 10 Aug 1955 W. Duncan 19361
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19897
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 06 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48647
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: