Mikania scandens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Mikania scandens (L.)Willd.
Common Name:CLIMBING HEMPVINE
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Mikania
Species Mikania scandens (L.)Willd. - CLIMBING HEMPVINE

Citation

Citation MIKANIA SCANDENS (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1743. 1803.
Basionym: Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.2). Lectotypified by W. C. Holms, Sida Bot. Misc. 5: 34. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium scandens Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 836. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.2). Lectotypified by W. C. Holms, Sida Bot. Misc. 5: 34. 1990.
Mikania batatifolia Mikania batatifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 197. 1836. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Willoughbya heterophylla Willoughbya heterophylla Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1170, 1338. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, Feb, Curtiss 1213* (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, MISSA, NY, PH, US).
Willoughbya scandens Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891.BASIONYM: Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753. 
Willoughbya scandens var. normalis Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753. 
Mikania angulosa Mikania angulosa Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 62. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Mikania menisperma Mikania menisperma de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 200. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Without data, Berlandier 1845 (holotype: G-DC).
Mikania pubescens Mikania pubescens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 136. 1818. TYPE: "Carolina and Georgia",
Mikania scandens var. pubescens Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. pubescens (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 91. 1841.BASIONYM: Mikania pubescens Nuttall 1818. 
Mikania tamoides Mikania tamoides de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 197. 1836. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, 1825, Ossa s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Willoughbya scandens var. pubescens Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pubescens (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891.BASIONYM: Mikania pubescens Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 R. Rose 15
USA Florida Flagler Co. 29 Aug 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 16
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10734
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10842
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10088
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4241
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5045
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6089
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6157
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Nov 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9102
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 203
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 30
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1979 J. Bateson 70
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1188
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1978 D. W. Crewz 1390
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6401
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 241
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8106
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 245
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 239
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 249
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 238
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 235
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 240
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 248
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Nov 1985 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9433
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3767
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Aug 1979 J. Watson 28
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1977 C. E. Nauman 236
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 1963 V. Ducey 237
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3246
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10010
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30116
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Apr 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Mar 1965 R. Metzger 107
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9384
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23488
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 130
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5670
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4980
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Aug 2005 A. Emmert MWSR0061 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Oct 2004 A. Bishop OS0406
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Sep 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-97
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 1978 S. Morrill 70
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jul 1978 S. Morrill 82
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3272
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2520
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 28
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Aug 2005 A. Emmert MWSR0061 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Oct 1999 R. Pires FS0041
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6583
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 398
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Sep 2004 E. M. Ferguson 869
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5915
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Oct 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6336
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8089
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10495
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23388
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 909
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1812
USA Florida Duval Co. 07 Oct 1970 G. H. Morton 4573
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 140
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 R. W. Long 1298
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30585
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 1971 D. Burch 6501
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Sep 1967 W. L. McCart 9346
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11110
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1916 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Jun 1991 S. Erickson PC0037
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 163
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. Young 615
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 100
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Nov 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9293
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27580
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10572
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1978 C. G. Wright 112
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7271
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1071
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7139
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Nov 1966 G. R. Cooley 11972
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Nov 1974 S. Todd 385
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1788
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2445
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1741
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1661
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10651
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Oct 1975 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6434
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10562
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 05 May 1979 K. Stevens 18
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 May 1979 K. Stevens 18
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 15 May 1972 D. Haunert s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2417
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8812
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8946
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28584
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6462
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1807
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24625
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2088
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Jun 2001 C. vanHoek CI0077
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5217
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Oct 1979 D. H. Les 139
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13072
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 105
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1174
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 15
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24683
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2319
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1174
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 677
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8403
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10599
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Oct 1983 G. Fleming 3661
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Sep 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9745
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 46
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 731
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1162
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6914
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31005
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Sep 1992 J. Weber CS0203
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28393
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2913
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30488
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57760
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1974 S. Todd 387
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24806
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jul 1973 L. Fowler 73
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 08 Aug 1992 B. J. Herring 885
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25362
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1998 C. Becker WC0465
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Aug 2001 P. L. Howell 466
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Feb 2002 J. E. Tear 2015
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 May 1994 S. Cole OS0199
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0028
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Sep 1995 B. K. Holst 5043
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1998 J. Myers 155
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2039
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12407
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 1001
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1976 S. Mortellaro 118
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Jan 1999 S.W. Braem DP0050
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1549
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Jul 1970 P. Genelle 294
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9003
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27304
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Jul 1936 L. B. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12756
USA Florida 22 May 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25719
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Nov 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-146
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 31 Jul 2006
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0042
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 721
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 202
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HH0373
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Jun 2006 E. Jensen PC0109
USA Florida Osceola Co. 29 Oct 2000 W. D. Longbottom 4977
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1068
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 110
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 382
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 712
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1624
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2561
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1203
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13399
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13446
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2320
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Sep 2009 L. B. Birch 382
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2537
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-51
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 2007 E. Gandy EK0045
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Aug 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14441
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14420
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2652
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Nov 2009 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2765
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2762
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16267
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16326
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1996 K. Gulledge 112
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16312
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4087
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0047
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Nov 2012 J. Cheak 155
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Oct 2013 D. H. Williams 3869
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1151
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Jan 1978 A. M. Wooten s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Oct 1994 R. W. Read s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1495
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Oct 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-25
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 23981
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8547
Bahamas Little Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3649
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 27 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7465
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island City of Freeport Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner 27
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: