Mikania scandens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Mikania scandens (L.)Willd.
Common Name:CLIMBING HEMPVINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Mikania
Species Mikania scandens (L.)Willd. - CLIMBING HEMPVINE

Citation

Citation MIKANIA SCANDENS (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1743. 1803.
Basionym: Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.2). Lectotypified by W. C. Holms, Sida Bot. Misc. 5: 34. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium scandens Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 836. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 978.2). Lectotypified by W. C. Holms, Sida Bot. Misc. 5: 34. 1990.
Mikania batatifolia Mikania batatifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 197. 1836. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Willoughbya heterophylla Willoughbya heterophylla Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1170, 1338. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, Feb, Curtiss 1213* (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH, MISSA, NY, PH, US).
Willoughbya scandens Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891.BASIONYM: Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753. 
Willoughbya scandens var. normalis Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus 1753. 
Mikania angulosa Mikania angulosa Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 62. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Mikania menisperma Mikania menisperma de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 200. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Without data, Berlandier 1845 (holotype: G-DC).
Mikania pubescens Mikania pubescens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 136. 1818. TYPE: "Carolina and Georgia",
Mikania scandens var. pubescens Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. pubescens (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 91. 1841.BASIONYM: Mikania pubescens Nuttall 1818. 
Mikania tamoides Mikania tamoides de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 197. 1836. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, 1825, Ossa s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Willoughbya scandens var. pubescens Willoughbya scandens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. pubescens (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 372. 1891.BASIONYM: Mikania pubescens Nuttall 1818.