Triadenum virginicum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Triadenum virginicum (L.)Raf.
Common Name:VIRGINIA MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Triadenum
Species Triadenum virginicum (L.)Raf. - VIRGINIA MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation TRIADENUM VIRGINICUM (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 79. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 943.27). Lectotypified by Gillett & N. Robson, Publ. Bot. (Ottawa) 11: 32. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 40. 1998.
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elodes campanulata Elodes campanulata (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 379. 1814.BASIONYM: Hypericum campanulatum Walter 1788. 
Elodes virginica Elodes virginica (Linnaeus) Nuttall ex Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 166. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus 1759. 
Gardenia virginica Gardenia virginica (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 34. 1922.BASIONYM: Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus 1759. 
Hypericum campanulatum Hypericum campanulatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 191. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hypericum virginicum Hypericum virginicum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1184. 1759. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 943.27). Lectotypified by Gillett & N. Robson, Publ. Bot. (Ottawa) 11: 32. 1981.
Elodes campanulata var. emarginata Elodes campanulata (Walter) Pursh, var. emarginata (Lamarck) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 379. 1814.BASIONYM: Hypericum emarginatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum emarginatum Hypericum emarginatum Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 154. 1797.