Krigia dandelion

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Krigia dandelion (L.)Nutt.
Common Name:POTATO DWARFDANDELION
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Krigia
Species Krigia dandelion (L.)Nutt. - POTATO DWARFDANDELION

Citation

Citation KRIGIA DANDELION (Linnaeus) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 127. 1818.
Basionym: Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 19 & 383 (lectotype: LINN 946.8). Lectotypified by K. Kim & B. L. Turner, Brittonia 44: 192. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adopogon dandelion Adopogon dandelion (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 304. 1891.BASIONYM: Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus 1753. 
Cynthia dandelion Cynthia dandelion (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 89. 1838.BASIONYM: Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus 1753. 
Leontodon dandelion Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 798. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 19 & 383 (lectotype: LINN 946.8). Lectotypified by K. Kim & B. L. Turner, Brittonia 44: 192. 1992.
Tragopogon dandelion Tragopogon dandelion (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1111. 1763.BASIONYM: Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus 1753. 
Troximon dandelion Troximon dandelion (Linnaeus) F. W. Schmidt, Samml. Phys.-Oekon Aufs. 268. 1795.BASIONYM: Leontodon dandelion Linnaeus 1753. 
Cynthia boscii Cynthia boscii de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 89. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Cynthia lyrata Cynthia lyrata Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 68. 1834. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Hyoseris angustifolia Hyoseris angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 87. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hyoseris major Hyoseris major Walter, Fl. Carol. 194. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4823
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: