Lithospermum virginianum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum virginianum L.
Common Name:FALSE GROMWELL; WILD JOB'S TEARS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum virginianum L. - FALSE GROMWELL; WILD JOB'S TEARS

Citation

Citation LITHOSPERMUM VIRGINIANUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 132. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 647 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by E. F. Wells, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 802. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Bay USF  
Bradford FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson Lit Lit: B. L. Turner, Phytologia 78: 59. 1995.
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Onosmodium floridanum Onosmodium floridanum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 63. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: Without data, Ohlinger 618 (holotype: P).
Onosmodium hispidum Onosmodium hispidum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 133. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lithospermum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Onosmodium virginianum Onosmodium virginianum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 70. 1846. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 647 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by E. F. Wells, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 802. 2004.
Onosmodium virginianum var. hirsutum Onosmodium virginianum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hirsutum Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 499. 1905. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 29 May 1897, Earle & Baker s.n. (holotype: MO).
Purshia hispida Purshia hispida Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 382. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Onosmodium hispidum Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Lithospermum virginianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Onosmodium alabamense Onosmodium alabamense Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 63. 1918. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Gateswood, 1 May 1903, Tracy 8400 (holotype: P; isotype: GH).
Onosmodium longistylum Onosmodium longistylum Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 63. 1918. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Oconee Co.: About Oconee, s.d., Anderson s.n. (holotype: P).
Onosmodium scabrum Onosmodium scabrum Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 57. 1819.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9244
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9885
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 P.C. Hilsenbeck 632
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20053
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11597
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 891
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51682
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51662
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21881
USA Florida Dixie Co. 11 Apr 1964 D. Burch 259
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9006
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21790
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24940
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 M. Hudson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30264
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 27 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8109
USA Florida Dixie Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56496
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55510
USA Florida Washington Co. 30 Apr 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9323
USA Florida Washington Co. 30 Apr 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 May 1958 L. J. Brass 29082
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Apr 1981 J. Beckner 2454
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5999
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1745
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 May 2007 B. Boothe 616
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 V. Ducey 76
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 V. Ducey 76
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57037
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21601
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56772
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 131
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Apr 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Apr 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 5
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1983 W. S. Judd 3381
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7488
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11341
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1002
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56738
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1866
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55461
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6404
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Mar 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 610
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6611
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: