Decodon verticillatus

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Decodon verticillatus (L.)Elliott
Common Name:WILLOW-HERB; SWAMP LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Decodon
Species Decodon verticillatus (L.)Elliott - WILLOW-HERB; SWAMP LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation DECODON VERTICILLATUS (Linnaeus) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 544. 1821.
Basionym: Lythrum verticillatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 626.6). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 650. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decodon verticillatus var. pubescens Decodon verticillatus (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. pubescens Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 483. 1840, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Decodon verticillatus (Linnaeus) Elliott 1824; Lythrum verticillatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lythrum verticillatum Lythrum verticillatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 446. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 626.6). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 650. 2007.
Nesaea verticillata Nesaea verticillata (Linnaeus) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 191. 1824.BASIONYM: Lythrum verticillatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Decodon aquaticus Decodon aquaticus J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 677. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Decodon verticillatus var. laevigatus Decodon verticillatus (Linnaeus) Elliott, var. laevigatus Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 483. 1840.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57901
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26385
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1984 L.A. Hanners 32
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26441
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Aug 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1950
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 2007 T. MacClendon 710
USA Florida Putnam Co. 11 Oct 2006 C. Slaughter 15037
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 02 Oct 2009 C. Cook s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Jul 1979 A.G. Shuey 2252
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8890
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9363
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1986 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1984 R. Gannon 156
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14571
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18632
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12940
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Sep 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Sep 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 837
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: