Piptochaetium avenaceum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.)Parodi
Common Name:BLACKSEED NEEDLEGRASS
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Piptochaetium
Species Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.)Parodi - BLACKSEED NEEDLEGRASS

Citation

Citation PIPTOCHAETIUM AVENACEUM (Linnaeus) Parodi, Revista Mus. La Plata, Secc. Bot. 6: 223. 1944.
Basionym: Stipa avenacea Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 621 (lectotype: LINN 94.5; isolectotypes: BM, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Clayton, Taxon 32: 649. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stipa avenacea Stipa avenacea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 78. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 621 (lectotype: LINN 94.5; isolectotypes: BM, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Clayton, Taxon 32: 649. 1983.
Stipa avenacea var. bicolor Stipa avenacea Linnaeus, var. bicolor Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 444. 1840.BASIONYM: Stipa virginica Persoon 1805; Stipa barbata Michaux 1803, non Desfontaines 1798. 
Stipa barbata Stipa barbata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 53. 1803, non Desfontaines 1798. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA/VIRGINIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Stipa virginica Stipa virginica Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 99. 1805.BASIONYM: Stipa barbata Michaux 1803, non Desfontaines 1798. 
Piptochaetium avenacellum Piptochaetium avenacellum Barkworth, Syst. Bot. 13: 196, f. 1. 1988. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: 4 km W of Miquihauana, 4 Aug 1941, Stanford et al. 645a (holotype: US; isotype: MO).
Piptochaetium leianthum Piptochaetium leianthum (Hitchcock) Beetle, Phytologia 54: 4. 1983.BASIONYM: Stipa leiantha Hitchcock 1925. 
Stipa leiantha Stipa leiantha Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 236, t. 5(8-9). 1925. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla: Esperanza, 28 Aug 1910, Hitchcock 6489 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9964
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53052
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21342
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19209
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21385
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2163
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1999 D. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 245
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1987 C. vanHoek 57
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6407
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11406
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Mar 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5803
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5642
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7300
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Mar 1946 L. J. Brass 15991
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2073
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5919
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23521
USA Florida Flagler Co. 04 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17696
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1997 K. Gulledge 289
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 21 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16401
USA South Carolina Lee Co. 15 Apr 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 809
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25584
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 21 Apr 1923 J. Churchill s.n.
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 27 Apr 1980 D. E. Boufford 21907
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 18 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33785
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3437
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 21 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30035
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 May 1974 R. D. Thomas 38930
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 16 Apr 1965 J. W. Thieret 19497
USA Louisiana Union Par. 03 Apr 1974 G. Lalanne 296
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 24 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3697
USA Alabama Walker Co. 12 May 1979 R. D. Whetstone 9748
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 10 May 1965 D. Blake 127
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 13 Aug 1960 G. R. Swank 1076
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3519
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22387
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Mar 2009 S. Dickman 102
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: