Staphylea trifolia

Family:STAPHYLEACEAE
Species:Staphylea trifolia L.
Common Name:AMERICAN BLADDERNUT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CROSSOSOMATALES
FamilySTAPHYLEACEAE
Genus Staphylea
Species Staphylea trifolia L. - AMERICAN BLADDERNUT

Citation

Citation STAPHYLEA TRIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 270. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 382.2). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 873. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Staphylea trifolia var. typica Staphylea trifolia Linnaeus, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 190. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Staphylea trifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Staphylodendron trifoliatum Staphylodendron trifoliatum Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 438. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Staphylea trifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Staphylea brighamii Staphylea brighamii J. F. Macbride, Rhodora 20: 129. 1918. TYPE: OHIO: Lucas Co.: Near Toledo, 1 Oct 1917, Brigham s.n. (holotype: GH).
Staphylea trifolia forma pyriformis Staphylea trifolia Linnaeus, forma pyriformis Dore, Canad. Field-Naturalist 76: 102, f. 3. 1962. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63274 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Apr 1964 R. K. Godfrey 63274 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 26 Jun 2005 S. R. Hill 36442 CULTIVATED. Originally from Illinois.
USA Missouri 26 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5896 CULTIVATED. American Bladdernut.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 05 May 1972 P. Busey 146 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: