Euonymus americanus

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Euonymus americanus L.
Common Name:AMERICAN STRAWBERRYBUSH
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Euonymus
Species Euonymus americanus L. - AMERICAN STRAWBERRYBUSH

Citation

Citation EUONYMUS AMERICANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 197. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 269.3). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 63. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euonymus americanus var. angustifolius Euonymus americanus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius (Pursh) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 494. 1892.BASIONYM: Euonymus angustifolius Pursh 1814. 
Euonymus americanus var. obovatus Euonymus americanus Linnaeus, var. obovatus (Nuttall) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 494. 1892.BASIONYM: Euonymus obovatus Nuttall 1818. 
Euonymus americanus var. sarmentosus Euonymus americanus Linnaeus, var. sarmentosus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 154. 1818.  
Euonymus angustifolius Euonymus angustifolius Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 168. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Euonymus muricatus Euonymus muricatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 59. 1838 ("1836").  
Euonymus muricatus var. biflorus Euonymus muricatus Rafinesque, var. biflorus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 60. 1838 ("1836").  
Euonymus muricatus var. obliquatus Euonymus muricatus Rafinesque, var. obliquatus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 60. 1838 ("1836").  
Euonymus obovatus Euonymus obovatus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 155. 1818. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: "Betwixt Franklin & Waterford",
Euonymus sarmentosus Euonymus sarmentosus (Nuttall) G. Don, in Loudon, Hort. Brit. 84. 1830.BASIONYM: Euonymus americanus Linnaeus, var. sarmentosus Nuttall 1818. 
Euonymus sempervirens Euonymus sempervirens Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 44. 1785.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6905
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25806
USA Florida Columbia Co. 07 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3440
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8186
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7317
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6499
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7206
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6002
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26478
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5425
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 732
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25691
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 A. N. Arcuri 179
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26676
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54645
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5960
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 01 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11477
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19173
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19327
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13244
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13004
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53080
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 555
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6524
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Aug 1962 D. B. Ward 3028
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6542
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6565
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 338
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Apr 1962 G. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3308
USA Florida Seminole Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5455
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53570
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9195
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19318
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19559
USA Florida Citrus Co. s.d. P. Genelle 1201
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8985
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Nov 1982 M. E. Schmid A-105
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Nov 1983 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 864
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0188
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2988
USA Florida Marion Co. 08 May 1988 A. Herndon 1870
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Aug 1963 C. F. Caudle 2092
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Jun 1963 C. F. Caudle 2119
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: