Rudbeckia triloba

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia triloba L.
Common Name:BROWNEYED SUSAN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia triloba L. - BROWNEYED SUSAN

Citation

Citation RUDBECKIA TRILOBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 907. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 74 (lectotype: SBT). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia pinnatiloba Rudbeckia pinnatiloba (Torrey & A. Gray) Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 25: 277. 1898.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus, var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Rudbeckia triloba var. pinnatiloba Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus, var. pinnatiloba Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 309. 1842. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY).
Rudbeckia beadlei Rudbeckia beadlei Small ex C. L. Boynton & Beadle, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1258. 1903. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Rudbeckia rupestris Rudbeckia rupestris Chickering, Bot. Gaz. 6: 188. 1881. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Mitchell Co.: Little Roan Mountain,
Rudbeckia triloba var. beadlei Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus, var. beadlei (Small ex C. L. Boynton & Beadle) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 458. 1937.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia beadlei Small ex C. L. Boynton & Beadle 1903. 
Rudbeckia triloba var. rupestris Rudbeckia triloba Linnaeus, var. rupestris (Chickering) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 260. 1884.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia rupestris Chickering 1881. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 675
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36002
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 25 Aug 1990 S. R. Hill 21879
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 10 Aug 1970 D. R. Thomas 20708
USA Alabama Autauga Co. 10 Sep 1952 R. E. Perdue 1495
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 11 Oct 1978 P. Somers, Jr. 1561
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 02 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone 3208
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2127
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2957
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 09 Jul 1933 R. M. Harper 3083
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5365
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 31 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 17549
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: