Scrophularia marilandica

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Scrophularia marilandica L.
Common Name:CARPENTER'S SQUARE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Scrophularia
Species Scrophularia marilandica L. - CARPENTER'S SQUARE

Citation

Citation SCROPHULARIA MARILANDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 619. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 220 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 235. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Taylor FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scrophularia dimidiata Scrophularia dimidiata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. TYPE: "Carol. Florida",
Scrophularia glauca Scrophularia glauca Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 160. 1840, nom. illegit. et non Sibthorp & Smith 1827.BASIONYM: Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Scrophularia nodosa var. marilandica Scrophularia nodosa Linnaeus, var. marilandica (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 258. 1878.BASIONYM: Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Scrophularia adenopoda Scrophularia adenopoda Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. TYPE: "Kentucky, Ohio & c.",
Scrophularia diversifolia Scrophularia diversifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. TYPE: "Delaware to Virg.",
Scrophularia marilandica forma neglecta Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus, forma neglecta (Rydberg ex Small) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73: 499. 1921.BASIONYM: Scrophularia neglecta Rydberg ex Small 1903. 
Scrophularia marilandica var. viridis Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus, var. viridis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 184. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, 31 Aug 1919, Farwell 5341 (holotype: BLH).
Scrophularia neglecta Scrophularia neglecta Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1058, 1337. 1903. TYPE: KANSAS: Riley Co.: Without locality, 1896, Norton 779 (holotype: NY).
Scrophularia serrulata Scrophularia serrulata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3091
USA Arkansas Fulton Co. 29 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20414
USA Georgia Murray Co. 29 Aug 1979 S. B. Jones 23548
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 23 Jul 1966 B. King 45037
USA North Carolina Edgecomb Co. 12 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36862
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: