Eupatorium perfoliatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium perfoliatum L.
Common Name:COMMON BONESET
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium perfoliatum L. - COMMON BONESET

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM PERFOLIATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 838. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 978.13). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 222. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cunigunda perfoliata Cunigunda perfoliata (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 35. 1917.BASIONYM: Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium chapmanii Eupatorium chapmanii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1168, 1338. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Eupatorium connatum Eupatorium connatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 99. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Uncasia perfoliata Uncasia perfoliata (Linnaeus) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus 1753. 
Eupatorium perfoliatum var. colpophilum Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus, var. colpophilum Fernald, Rhodora 37: 182. 1935. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Montmagny Co.: Berthier, 13 Aug 1925, Rousseau 21300 (holotype: GH).
Eupatorium perfoliatum var. cuneatum Eupatorium perfoliatum Linnaeus, var. cuneatum Engelmann ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 100. 1884.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. P. Gillespie 593
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-25
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10922
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9794
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13051
USA Florida Baker Co. 01 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53089
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Oct 1972 W. Webb 124
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1614
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6546
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13475
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Nov 1973 L. Baltzell 5490
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Nov 1973 L. Baltzell 5489
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 Nov 1976 L. Baltzell 8991
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: