Salvia urticifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia urticifolia L.
Common Name:NETTLELEAF SAGE
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia urticifolia L. - NETTLELEAF SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA URTICIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 24. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 292 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 110: 58. 1939.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Larnastyra urticifolia Larnastyra urticifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 92. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Salvia urticifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Salvia chapmanii Salvia chapmanii A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 370. 1878.BASIONYM: Salvia urticifolia Linnaeus, var. major Chapman 1860. 
Salvia urticifolia var. major Salvia urticifolia Linnaeus, var. major Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 319. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: