Polygala lutea

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala lutea L.
Common Name:ORANGE MILKWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala lutea L. - ORANGE MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA LUTEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 705. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 822.39). Lectotypified by R. R. Smith & D. B. Ward, Sida 6: 302. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis lutea Pilostaxis lutea (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala lutea Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygala lutea var. elatior Polygala lutea Linnaeus, var. elatior Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 54. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polygala lutea Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygala lutea var. paucifolia Polygala lutea Linnaeus, var. paucifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 90. 1838 ("1836").  
Polygala pseudosenega Polygala pseudosenega Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Sci. Ist. Bologna 5: 441, t. 20(2). 1854. TYPE: ALABAMA: