Morus rubra

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Morus rubra L.
Common Name:RED MULBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Morus
Species Morus rubra L. - RED MULBERRY

Citation

Citation MORUS RUBRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 986. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1112.6). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 683. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades FTG  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FTU  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Morus canadensis Morus canadensis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 380. 1797. TYPE: CANADA:
Morus murrayana Morus murrayana Saar & Galla, in Galla et al., Phytologia 91: 106, f. 1. 2009. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Calloway Co.: Along both sides of Watersport Road between gate to Racer Point and boat landing on Kentucky Lake, near Hancock Biological Station, Murray State University, ca. 25 km NW of Murray, 36º43.87'N, 88º7.35'W, 13 May 2006, Saar 3606 (holotype: MUR; isotypes: BEREA, BRIT, EKU, F, MO, NCU, NY, TENN, US).
Morus reticulata Morus reticulata Rafinesque, Amer. Man. Mulberry Trees 28. 1839.  
Morus riparia Morus riparia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 46. 1838 ("1836").  
Morus rubra var. tomentosa Morus rubra Linnaeus, var. tomentosa (Rafinesque) Bureau, in de Candolle, Prodr. 17: 246. 1873.BASIONYM: Morus tomentosa Rafinesque 1817. 
Morus scabra Morus scabra Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 967. 1809.  
Morus tomentosa Morus tomentosa Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 113. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: